Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Hochschule Bremerhaven is very serious about protecting your personal information. We process the personal data collected during your visit to our websites in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. In particular, the Bremische Datenschutzgesetz (BremDSG) [Bremen Data Protection Act] and the Telemediengesetz (TMG) [German Telemedia Act] apply.

We will not publish your personal information and/or disclose it to third parties unless the law requires us to do so. If you visit our websites for general purposes, it will not be necessary to enter any personal information. Within the scope of the general use of the websites of Hochschule Bremerhaven, the web server will automatically log the following data:

  • The page from which the content was requested
  • The name of the content requested
  • The date and time of the request
  • The volume of data transmitted
  • The access status (content transmitted, content not found, etc.)
  • A description of the type of web browser used

The IP address of the person launching the request will not be stored, which means that no personalised user profiles will be created. The protocol data will be stored in an anonymous form, separate from other data. They are collected for statistical evaluation and error control purposes and will be erased afterwards.

Personally Identifiable Information

In order to be able to use certain offers, you may be asked to enter personal information (registration for study programmes, registration for events, newsletter subscriptions, etc.) We will only use your personal information for the purposes mentioned and to the extent we need to so as to be able to fulfil these purposes. We will not disclose any of these data to third parties without your prior consent. Personal information will be disclosed to government authorities only to the extent we are required to do so pursuant to national laws.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser to make the use of websites more user-friendly and more efficient. Most of the cookies we use are temporary (session) cookies which will be deleted when you close your browser session. In addition, we use a Piwik cookie for web analysis purposes (see chapter on Web Analysis).

Web Analysis

We use the Piwik web analytics application to analyse the usage of our websites, whereby we only monitor the "surfing" behaviour of visitors to the websites of Hochschule Bremerhaven (i.e. what pages of the university websites visitors come from and what pages of the university websites they go to). The information thus collected serves to improve the internet offer of the university and find the most frequently requested information more easily. Piwik web analytics uses cookies.

The information stored in the Piwik cookie is sent to the university's server, whereby your IP address will be instantly anonymised so that it is not possible for us to identify you personally. All data are gathered directly by the university's servers. They will not be disclosed to third parties.

The Piwik cookie is active for a limited period of about 6 days. You may generally refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree to the above-mentioned data being stored, analysed and used, please tick the box below. An opt-out cookie will then be installed on your browser and no session data will be collected. If cookies are deleted manually or automatically on your computer (including the opt-out cookie of this website), you may have to re-activate them in order to be able refuse the use of the Piwik cookie.

Here, you have the option to decide whether a web analytics cookie may be placed on your computer to enable the website operator to collect and analyse various statistical data.
Click on the link below to disable the Piwik cookie on your browser.

JavaScript Libraries

In order to ensure fast and efficient communication between the browser and the web server and to keep data volumes to a minimum, JavaScript libraries are included in browsers so that it will not be necessary to upload the entire website again for each request. These libraries are offered free of charge by third-party providers. Hochschule Bremerhaven has no knowledge of and no influence on what kind of information is stored when users download the libraries offered by third-party providers.